Getting Lost: Hong Kong – Macau

Lats month, we finally went on with our Hong Kong – Macau trip.

Actually we were only planning to go to Hong Kong, but we found out that you can actually travel to Macau via ferry, and it only takes an hour, so..why not? :D

We got our money changed into Hong Kong Dollars before we left, if there’s no HKD available, I suggest you change it into US Dollars, as it’s accepted at any money changer in the world.

Here’s our itinerary (4 Days, 3 Nights)

DAY 1:

We left Manila around 2:50 PM  and arrived at Hong Kong at roughly around 5:30 PM

Upon arriving at Hong Kong International Airport, I highly suggest (specially if you’re planning to travel around the city) to buy an octopus card. 

Where can you buy this? It’s at the center of the airport. (sort of… LOL it’s there on arrival area, you won’t miss it.)

octopus-card-hong-kong

This will cost HKD 150. It already has a stored value of 50. You can add more load on your card at 7-11 stores. Also, one octopus card = one person. You and your friends cannot share in one octopus card.

You can watch this for more info: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AY8-Q2c2Bpk

Taxis are expensive, but if you’re willing to spend money on that, then forget the card.

Anyway, after we got our cards, we went around searching for… where the buses are… We finally found it. Yey! This is our bus! :D

13015474_1139688056054351_8626327062544725429_n

Unfortunately, the place we’ll be staying at is a bit far from the center, it’s located at Lam Tei, but the place was cozy, so it’s all good.

We booked this room at Airbnb, and our host was very helpful and accommodating.

Capture2

When we got there, it was almost 8 PM-ish. we left our bags, freshen up a little, then went  out again. This was the first night we got lost. LOL

We were supposed to go to the Ladies Market, but when we looked at the bus routes on the screen of the bus — it was not the same as the ones we have on our notes.  Man. We’re lost. Haha!

so we drop off at wherever that was, and from there just walk around, look for a place to eat because we’re starving (and lost) until we felt really hopeless (because we couldn’t find where the E33 bus stop was) and went home.

Most of them don’t speak english, so if you don’t speak chinese, better have a photo or a Chinese translation of where you want to go, so they’ll understand you better.

We got back around 12 past midnight, and then we just slept. lol

DAY 2:

We got up early at 8am. Then went our way at 9am.

Our first stop was the The Ngong Ping Village + Tian Tan Buddha + Po Lin Monastery

I forgot which bus to take though lol but you’ll have to go to the Ngong Ping Cable Car Terminal, from there you can take the cable car going to the village, or in our case, since the cable car was under maintenance that time (booo)  we rode a bus. The bus ride took almost an hour.

aaaand…Here we are!

2

4268 STEPS!

9
Stopping for a selfie LOL

8

5

Once we’re done here, we’re off to Disneyland!!! :D

From here, go back to the Ngong Ping Cable Car Terminal, across that  is the Tung Chung Station. Take the train going to Disneyland Resort, go down at Sunny Bay Station.

This train will get you to Disneyland! ♥♥♥

13

Smiley_=D.png  Smiley_=D.png  Smiley_=D.png

Do not miss Disney Paint the Night and Disney in The Stars! It was amazing. :)

DAY 3:

Woke up early again, then went directly to Hong Kong – Macau Ferry Terminal. We got lost (again) lol but we eventually found our way.

We took the Cotai Water Jet Ferry going to Macau, there’s also Turbojet Ferry, but Cotai is cheaper. :)

Transfer from Hong Kong to Macau took almost an hour. Upon arrival at Macau, if your hotel offers free shuttle service, look for the bus. if not, take the cab.

By the way, before going to Macau, change your HKD or whatever money you have into MOP / Pataca. They don’t accept other type of currency most of the time. 

We stayed here at Inn Hotel Macau.weqw

The room was spacious, and clean and at a very affordable price.

After checking-in, we went our way to the Ruins of St. Paul.19

Near the Ruins of St. Paul is the Monte Fort as well as the Macau Museum.

5456

656.PNG

We were planning to stay the night in (because we got lost, AGAIN) but one of our high school friend (that works at Macau) contacted my friend and asked that we go out for dinner.

We went to The Venetian Macau (Food Court Area) and then at Fisherman’s Wharf.

I love the Fisherman’s Wharf, chill place.79.PNG

95.PNG

This is our friend Brian, beside him is his girlfriend Carla. Thank you guys! :D
(They taught us how to read the bus routes lol )

DAY 4:

Our last day. Emoji_u1f622.svg.png

Since our flight leaves at 8:00 PM, we decided to go to the Macau Wine Museum, and The Grand Prix Museum. Both are on the same building.

848449

Before we went there, we found out about this App that functions even without data. It tells you where to go, where the bus stop is located and what bus to take.

THIS @#$%^@!!  APP! —> Macau Bus Guide & Offline Map

I KNOW. WHY haven’t we thought about that earlier. come to think of it, Hong Kong might have an app like that as well -_-

Anyway the Macau App was very helpful and accurate. WE DID NOT GET LOST. #proud lol

At around 8:00 PM we’re already on our way back to Manila.

BUDGET: (for 1 person)

Airfare (Airasia) – Manila to Hong Kong    – PHP 2419
Travel Tax (Manila to Hong Kong                 – PHP 1620

* Hotel Prices are as follows: Airbnb: PHP 3868, Inn Hotel: PHP 2812
but since there’s two of us, we split the bill)

Airbnb Room (2 nights)                                   – PHP 1934
Inn Hotel Macau (1 night)                               – PHP 1406

Airfare (Airasia) – Hong Kong to Macau    – PHP 2425

For the pocket money, I’ve allotted PHP 10,000 for this 4 day trip.
***this includes the bus/train/taxi fares, food, ferry fare, disneyland entrance fee, etc

TOTAL: PHP 19,798  you might want to add a little extra on that, just in case. :)

We also found out from our friend Brian, that you can actually do
Hong Kong – Macau – China.200_s.gifYou should definitely try that out. :)

Advertisements

I’m not really a fan of modern devices

I know, it “improves” our lives, but I don’t really see it as a necessity.

I used to love computers, I would die without it.

I used to wake up and go directly to my computer, start it up and sit there all day until it’s night time. I would spend everyday doing stuff on my computer. That was my life.

Until I realized… what was I doing sitting in front of a computer ALL DAY when there’s a whole lot of things to do outside?

From that day on, I would only use a computer if I really, REALLY need to. (My job requires a computer — how ironic? huh? but once my shift ends, I don’t want to see / use any computer anymore)

My computer broke down ages ago, and I never thought about getting it fixed.

It was a blessing. It was what I needed.

It was like the world was calling to me, telling me to go out, do something and explore.

These devices…  I just feel like it’s taking a lot of our time, time we could spend doing something else, instead of staring at these damn screens all day. It creates disconnection.

I’m not blaming technology, we just got to learn how to control ourselves and not be enslave by these devices.

I mean, look at us. We’re always on our phones, computers, in our own world

I looked at people in silence, eyes wide, consumed by this thing they’re holding. It’s as if they’re being enslaved by something they cannot see.

It’s just crazy …and sad at the same time.

Boracay

 

Last November, my ultimate travel buddy and I (yes, ultimate. she’s the only one who’s always up to go with me, wherever that is. Just name the place and she’s ready to go lol) we went to Boracay, The most popular beach here in the Philippines.

It’s actually an island, a small one. I actually didn’t want to go, because of all the fuss people are making about it for the last many years.

“Boracay is so overrated” is what I would usually say, until the day I step foot on that Island, and have seen that it is really beautiful.

W1

I love it most during the early morning to noon. The color of the water is just WOW. Anyway, enough of the chit-chat, let me present to you our SUPER AMAZINGLY CHEAP itinerary.

HOW TO GET THERE:

MANILA -(air)- KALIBO -(van)- CATICLAN JETTY -(boat) CAGBAN JETTY -(tricycle)- BORACAY

1. Look for a flight going to Kalibo or Caticlan, usually it would cost (one way) at most PHP 3,000, but we only got ours for PHP 600! Yup. There are promo fares on AirAsia and CebuPacific. Our trip is from Manila – Kalibo took about 45minutes – 1 hour.

2. Upon arriving at Kalibo Airport, there will be stalls and vans going to Caticlan Jetty. We shared a van with a bunch of people, fare costs PHP 250 per person. this includes a boat transfer. (yes, I don’t recommend booking an early van transfer as you could get a cheaper price once you’re there) This land transfer to Catical Jetty would take around 2 hours.

3. Upon arriving at Caticlan Jetty, you have to pay for the Terminal Fee (PHP 100) and Environmental Fee (PHP 75). Boat transfer to Cagban Jetty would take around 15-20 minutes. (I don’t remember exactly, but it’s a short ride)

4. Upon arriving at Cagban Jetty, there are tricycles that could take you to your hotel. We paid PHP 100, but found out when we’re leaving that fare costs only PHP 15 per person!

REMEBER: Opeartion of boats are 5am-10pm.

WHERE TO STAY:

There are alot of resorts and transient you could stay in at Boracay, just google ’em and they would show up. We stayed at Wendy’s Apartelle. It costs us PHP 1,800 for 3days 2 nights for 2 pax. so… PHP 900 per person.

We stayed in a room, with one queen size bed, airconditioning is okay, there’s TV, bathroom’s okay. BUT we don’t have signal in our room. That’s the only downside. but that’s okay since we were only in our room, when it’s time for us to sleep.
It’s a 5-10 minutes walk away from the beach btw.

WHERE TO EAT:

Where to eat is not a problem, as there a loooot of restaurants in the Island to choose from. Some cheap, some expensive.

WHAT TO DO:

There are many activities in the Island. Island Hopping, Sailing, Helmet Diving, Scuba Diving, and other water activities you could choose from.

You could also try Kite Surfing, Flyboarding, Parasailing, and other activities.

We tried Parasailing and Island Hopping.

W1

w3

w4

(At this point, I don’t wanna go home anymore haha)

w2

w7

Sunset was amaziiiiing!

we we’re supposed to go sailing but my friend got dizzy so we just sat by the beach. haha

w6

(My ultimate travel buddy haha ——>)

I would also suggest not to avail any package for these activities as it’s a lot cheaper when you’re there, Oh yes.

BUDGET BREAKDOWN (For 1 person, group of 2)

Airfare (AirAisa) – PHP 1,200 (return)
Van & Boat – PHP 500 (return)
Tricycle – PHP 75
Terminal Fee – PHP 100
Environmental Fee – PHP 75
Airport Terminal Fee – PHP 200
Lodge (Wendy’s Apartelle)- (PHP 1,800 for 2 nights) – PHP 900

FOOD:
3 Days (BFast, Lunch, Dinner, Snacks) – Aprrox PHP 1,500

ACTIVITIES:
Parasailing – PHP 1,000
Island Hopping – PHP 400

TOTAL: PHP 5,950 — yes! :D

* I would suggest you bring extra cash, in case you want to do, buy or eat more.

3 days wasn’t enough, should’ve gone with 5 days, but whatever I could always go back. :)

Villa Escudero

Last May, my friends and I decided to go to Villa Escudero.

We were actually choosing between Camaya or Escudero. We chose Escudero, since none of us had been there yet.

HOW TO GET TO VILLA ESCUDERO:

Ride a JAC Liner bus going to Lucena, tell the driver to drop you off at Villa Escudero. It took us almost 3 hours to get there from Cubao, due to heavy traffic. We left around 7am.

The driver will drop you off just after the arch of Quezon, once you’re there, cross the street. There will be tricycles that could take you to Villa Escudero. It’s a long walk so I suggest you take the trike. :)

We arrived at Villa Escudero around past 10am.

image

We were supposed to stay overnight, but all rooms are booked already. I suggest you call them ahead of time if you’re planning to stay overnight.

So, we took the day tour. It costs P1,450 for one person. This includes tour to the Museum and  lunch by the waterfalls, you’ll get to ride on carabao-drawn carts on your way to the city proper.

image

image

image

image

image

image

Once your tour is over, they have swimming pools that you can use or you can go bamboo rafting and bird watching.

image

image

image

image

image

TOTAL BUDGET: (for 1 person)
BUS (Cubao to Lucena / Lucena to Cubao) – P400
TRICYCLE – P20
DAY TOUR – P1450

TOTAL: P1870

You might want to bring extra cash in case you’d like to buy other foods and souvenirs.

This is surely a budget friendly and relaxing way to spend your weekend. :)

KareKare

Here’s how to cook one of my favorite dishes my way…well…okay, my mom’s way. LOL Learned it from her. :)

OKAY.

First you have to prepare the ingredients.

INGREDIENTS: (good for 3-4 persons)
1/2 Onion minced
5 cloves garlic minced
3 Pechay na tagalog
1 Eggplant
1/2 Liempo
1 Tablespoon asuete
3 Tablespoon peanut butter.

For asuete: grind in 1/2 cup warm water to get color out.

image

*You can also replace pork with chicken, if you will use chicken, skip Step 1.

LET’S START COOKING! :D (cooking time: 30 minutes)

STEP 1:
First, we have to pressure cooked the meat for 15 minutes. (to make our cooking time shorter)

image

put meat on pressure cooker and put water on almost same level with the meat. Cover then start heat.

wait for the hissing sound. when you hear it, switch to medium fire then time it for 15minutes.

After 15 minutes, remove from heat
DO NOT OPEN! IT WILL EXPLODE! NO KIDDING! O_O

What mom taught me is to use a fork, then slowly raise the thing in the middle to remove pressure. (see picture above) do not open unless you’re sure  there’s no more pressure inside.

Remove meat then set aside broth.

Once that’s done, let’s go to STEP 2:

On medium heat, saute garlic then onion, then add the meat. Mix and cover for 3 minutes so that the flavor of garlic  and onion would stick to the meat.

image

STEP 3:

Add broth, mix, then cover and wait for it to boil.

image

STEP 4:

Add pepper and salt to taste.
then add 3 tablespoon of peanut butter, then add asuete. mix everything then cover for 3 -5 minutes. (mix it from time to time)

image

STEP 5:

Add eggplant, and pechay. then mix and cover for 5 minutes. (mix it from time to time)imageThen… we’re done! remove from heat and serve! :)

image

Gone.

I’m looking at you, at our photos.

I wonder why I never shared it with the world..

I wonder why I never told anyone about you…about us.

well I did to a few, but just now when it’s all over.

Maybe because deep down I know, it’s never gonna happen.

I have doubts that it’s real.

And simply, maybe,  I was waiting for you to be the one to open it up to the world..

You left, promising me that you will come back…

I’ve knocked on every door, and looked through every window, but I did not see you. I did not hear you, I did not feel you.

Part of me wants to see you, just curious of what you might say.

Part of me don’t want to see you, because it wouldn’t matter anyway.

I cared about you, but now I’m certain, I don’t.

25 Years

a lot has changed since then.

from the first day my mom held me in her arms and  I opened my eyes to the world.

to now, that I’m working and living on my own, away from my parents.

Many things had happened, many things have changed.

Back when I was a kid I wanted to become a VJ or a spy lol I’ve always pretended to be one back in the day. Haha but here I am, animating stuff. which is actually pretty cool.

I did all kinds of crazy back in high school and college…as well my early after graduation days. Cutting classes, going to school drunk, partying all night, making my parents angry 😁 getting into a fight, smoking, taking the exams drunk, making my teachers angry, being an example of bad influence to fellow classmates and friends 😅 drinking some more haha name it. I won’t go into details, because it’ll be very long. and this entry is already long. BTW, just to be clear I’m done with that part of my life. I eventually got tired of it. ☺ I’m trying to be a good girl now. Haha

Back then I hated nature, I don’t see the beauty in it. I mean it’s  too sunny and I’ll have dark skin when I stayed too long under the sun.. Just like what my sister would usually say about beach photos “all I see is the glaring sun.” but now, I appreciate it. and I don’t care if my skin got darker anymore. I’ll choose mountains over any establishments. I’d rather sleep on a tent with the sky and the stars as my ceiling than sleep on a 5, 7 star hotel suite.

I  jumped off a fucking waterfall!  and that has been one of the greatest experiences of my life 😁

That feeling of being free and at peace, you can only get that from nature.

I don’t like to cook, but I do now. I love experimenting with food. and trying different recipes I found over the internet. and my family likes my cooking, so I guess I’m doing okay? Haha

Back when I was a kid, I thought my first crush was the one, but as I grew older, I forgot about him lol and learned that there are other relationships aside from crushes.lol

when I was a kid, I never thought I’d loose people who are close to me. I always thought they’ll be  there. I lost 2 aunts this year. and in my 25 years, 6 people died in our family. all of them, have been a part of my life.

My brother and sister, whom I played with and made goofy moments with (until now) hha both of them are getting married this year, and I’m very happy for them. Although this means I’ll be living on my own even more, since they’ll be busy starting their own families and all.

My bestfriends are far from me as well, All of us are far from each other, we live at different places and have our own lives to live. 2 of them are mothers already! Crazy! Haha we used to hangout every goddamn day, now, we only get to hangout like once a year. Either Christmas or New Year. Haha anyway I miss them all.

One of the things I’ve learned is that you have to get by on your own. You’ve got to learn how to be strong on your own, to stand up on your own, to grow on your own. to live on your own. Everyone will die, and it’ll be just you. It’s the truth. It’s sad, it sucks, but it’s the truth.

We are never certain of what will happen in the future. We can predict and plan out to get what we want, but you can never guarantee that it’ll happen 100%. You still have to take risks. And those risks has its own consequences. So I say, do the best that you can in whatever situation you’re in right now. and hope to God it goes well.

I realized that life is  moving, everything goes on and on. No matter what happens, you go on, you move forward. Life can be tiring sometimes, you can can take a break from time to time but you can never stop. As long as you’re alive, you should live. Life goes on.

I know there are more things to come, and more things that I need to learn. Hopefully , I’ll be able to get through to all of it. (fingers crossed) :)

If life is a hundred meter dash, I’m just at the starting point.